[Read more here] Conventional Wells The legal argument made by the Marcellus Shale Coalition said language slipped into a Fiscal Code bill adopted on July 2, 2012 as part of the state budget and made retroactive to April 16, 2012 prohibited the Environmental Quality Board from changing the bonding amounts for conventional wells referenced originally in Section 3225(a)(1) Act 13 of 2012. The Coalition said Section 3225(a)(1) Act 13 of 2012 set bond amounts for oil and gas wells, but did not differentiate between conventional and unconventional wells. In addition, Section 3225(a)(1) said, "The amount of the bond required shall be in the following amounts and may be adjusted by the Environmental Quality Board every two years to reflect the projected costs to the Commonwealth of plugging the well:” This language is clear the Environmental Quality Board by law must review bond amounts for both conventional and unconventional wells making appropriate changes every two years.