Section 1606-E of the Fiscal Code law then goes on to preserve the exemption from any bonding for conventional oil and gas wells, if the wells were drilled before April 18, 1985. Unconventional Wells As this section only addresses and is in fact entitled conventional oil and gas well bonding, it is clear it does not affect the authority of the Environmental Quality Board to adjust bond amounts for unconventional wells in Section 3225(a)(1) of Act 13 of 2012. The Marcellus Shale Coalition letter agrees. Section 3225(a)(1) clearly says, "The amount of the bond required shall be in the following amounts and may be adjusted by the Environmental Quality Board every two years to reflect the projected costs to the Commonwealth of plugging the well:” It is also clear, the EQB has authority to determine the amount of the blanket bond outlined in Section 3225. On The Petitions While the Marcellus Shale Coalition says they respect “the prerogative of any Pennsylvanian to petition their state government,” they went on to say, “accepting these