Scrapbook Photo 11/11/24 - 79 New Stories - REAL Environmental & Conservation Leadership In PA: http://tinyurl.com/5n7vxetu
[…] Existing Statutory Authority

With respect to whether the Environmental Quality Board had authority under state law to promulgate the regulation--

‘The Court cannot conclude that Petitioners’ argument in this regard presents a substantial legal question, let alone establishes a clear right to relief or a likelihood of prevailing on the merits.’

‘Section 3 of the APCA defines “AIR CONTAMINANT” to include a “gas.” 35 P.S. §4003. There is no dispute herein that CO2 constitutes a “gas.”

“Section 3 defines “AIR CONTAMINATION SOURCE” as “[a]ny place, facility or equipment, stationary or mobile, at, from or by reason of which there is emitted into the outdoor atmosphere any air contaminant.”