Scrapbook Photo 11/11/24 - 79 New Stories - REAL Environmental & Conservation Leadership In PA: http://tinyurl.com/5n7vxetu
[…] ‘The Court cannot conclude that Petitioners’ argument in this regard presents a substantial legal question, let alone establishes a clear right to relief or a likelihood of prevailing on the merits.’

‘Section 3 of the APCA defines “AIR CONTAMINANT” to include a “gas.” 35 P.S. §4003. There is no dispute herein that CO2 constitutes a “gas.”

“Section 3 defines “AIR CONTAMINATION SOURCE” as “[a]ny place, facility or equipment, stationary or mobile, at, from or by reason of which there is emitted into the outdoor atmosphere any air contaminant.”

‘Section 5(a)(1) of the APCA specifically empowers EQB to “[a]dopt rules and regulations, for the prevention, control, reduction and abatement of air pollution . . . throughout the Commonwealth . . . which shall be applicable to all air contamination sources,” including the establishment of “maximum allowable emission rates of air contaminants from such sources . . .”